Signed in as:
[…] Click here for more details and the full text of these documents.
Below is Director Berg's rebuttal to Director Daily's second set of remarks submitted for the March17th meeting. Unlike the rebuttal to Director Daily's February remarks above, his March remarks will be not quoted in full line-by-line, but will be referenced in Director Berg's rebuttal below.
Governance Culture policies are those policies that the Board has adopted for its own governance, and constitute the 'bylaws' by which the Board functions.
Washington State Law, RCW 28A.320.040 specifically grants the school board "power to make such bylaws for their own government, and the government of the common schools under their charge, as they deem expedient, not inconsistent with the provisions of this title, or rules and regulations of the superintendent of public instruction or the state board of education."
The overriding tone of Director Daily's remarks are that the Board has no authority to regulate its own members. This is contrary to the law cited in the preceding paragraph. Director Daily wrote, under GC Policies, b.