Signed in as:
[…] As far as the costs of defending a director, those costs can be born by the District as authorized by RCW 28A.320.100. Otherwise, no one would be willing to volunteer to serve as a school board director if they were personally liable for legal costs of defending against anyone who has the $240 to file a lawsuit against them. OPMA, (RCW 42.30.120 (4)) specifically states that "any public agency which prevails in any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter may be awarded reasonable expenses and attorney fees upon final judgment and written findings by the trial judge that the action was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause." This contemplates that the agency (the District) will be incurring legal costs in defending against an alleged violation of the OPMA.
DAILY WROTE:
Thus anyone of us voting on any policy, process, or procedure that violates the OPMA will subject you individual and personal liability.