Signed in as:
[…] BERG RESPONDS:
There is no disagreement that the School Board and its members are bound to obey Federal and State Laws as well as County and City ordinances.
DAILY WROTE:
Some current board members may still believe what other boards members of past boards have told them. Clearly our present board policies, procedures, and bylaws do not have the force of law.
BERG RESPONDS:
The use of the term "clearly" is not appropriate since Director Daily has given no specific example of which current board policy, procedure or bylaw does not have the force of law. On the contrary, Washington State Law, RCW 28A.320.040 specifically grants the school board "power to make such bylaws for their own government, and the government of the common schools under their charge, as they deem expedient, not inconsistent with the provisions of this title, or rules and regulations of the superintendent of public instruction or the state board of education."
If Director Daily has identified specific policies and procedures that are not in accordance with the law, he should propose specific amendments to correct them rather than just throwing out the baby with the bath water.
DAILY WROTE: