Signed in as:
[…] If Director Daily has identified specific policies and procedures that are not in accordance with the law, he should propose specific amendments to correct them rather than just throwing out the baby with the bath water.
DAILY WROTE:
For us as a board or as individual board members to believe otherwise is at our individual and collective peril. We must not forget that board polices, procedures, and bylaws that are not substantiated by laws can be challenged in court.
BERG RESPONDS:
It is unclear what is meant by "not substantiated by laws". Under RCW 28A.320.015 (1) (c), the Board has “Such powers as are necessarily or fairly implied in the powers expressly authorized by law.” Therefore the Board can act as specifically authorized by law and as deemed necessary to accomplish its lawful duties. The board cannot do things specifically prohibited by law.