Signed in as:
[…] Every board of directors shall have power to make such bylaws for their own government, and the government of the common schools under their charge, as they deem expedient, not inconsistent with the provisions of this title, or rules and regulations of the superintendent of public instruction or the state board of education.
The bylaws “for their own government” correspond to series 1000 policies, and those “for the government of the common schools under their charge” correspond to the 2000-6000 series policies.
This Board authority is reinforced in RCW 28A.320.015 (1) (c) which grants the school board “Such powers as are necessarily or fairly implied in the powers expressly authorized by law.”
GC-2 Delete Paragraphs 4 and 5. These are covered in more detail in Bylaw 3 – Meetings under Agenda Planning. In order to avoid possible conflict with different wordings, specific provisions should be stated only once in the governing documents.