Signed in as:
[…] Bylaws: Number the individual sections within in Bylaws 1 – 3. This will provide for easier reference. Bylaws: Rename all Bylaws to be included as Governance Culture Policies 10-14 respectively. While this is contrary to the recommendation of The Aspen Group, it would provide all the Board’s governing policies in one place and with equal weight. Most school districts in the state do not have “bylaws” as such, but have all their governing documents in one place, typically 1000 series policies.
These constitute the “bylaws” referred to in RCW 28A.320.040, which states:
Every board of directors shall have power to make such bylaws for their own government, and the government of the common schools under their charge, as they deem expedient, not inconsistent with the provisions of this title, or rules and regulations of the superintendent of public instruction or the state board of education.
The bylaws “for their own government” correspond to series 1000 policies, and those “for the government of the common schools under their charge” correspond to the 2000-6000 series policies.