Signed in as:
[…] Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (RONR)
Small Board Rules
The Presiding Officer
Motions
Permissible Debate
Closing Debate
Final Steps in Governance Policy Revisions
Proposed Governance Culture Policies (March 16, 2022)
Proposed Bylaws (March 16, 2022)
Board Members' Comments on Proposed Revisions
Director Daily's First Comments
Director Berg's Rebuttal
Director Daily's Second Comments
Director Berg's Rebuttal
Director Berg's Initial Comments
Comments from Directors Wilson, Espy and Pickard
Board Action of March 16, 2022
Proposed GC-5 Policy on Board Committees (Feb 25, 2022)
State Law (RCW 28A.320.040) regarding local school boards states:
Every board of directors shall have power to make such bylaws for their own government, and the government of the common schools under their charge, as they deem expedient, not inconsistent with the provisions of this title, or rules and regulations of the superintendent of public instruction or the state board of education.
Policies adopted by the school board constitute these "bylaws" and can be found in full on the District Website. Two of those policies, CG-4 and GC-12, establish the current edition of Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised (RONR) as its parliamentary authority.